PTParty Theory
Gift guide · For her

13 Gifts for Women Who Love the Outdoors

Cozy layers for cold mornings, a hammock for slow afternoons and trail gear she will reach for every weekend. Picks from REI and Amazon, from $17 to $100.

13 picks$17 to $100From REI and AmazonPrices checked October 1, 2026

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Amazon links below may earn Party Theory a small commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. Links to REI are regular links, and we earn nothing from them.

Shop the picks13 picks · swipe →

She already has the boots. What she wants are the things that make a long day outside more comfortable: something warm for the cold start, somewhere to sit when the hiking is done, and gear that is a little nicer than she would buy for herself.

This guide mixes picks from REI, the co-op most outdoor people already trust, with a few Amazon favorites. Every pick has strong reviews, and most of them have hundreds or thousands. Sale prices at REI change often, so check the price before you buy.

Stop 1Cozy layers for cold mornings

The first hour outside is the coldest. These are the layers she will reach for before the coffee is ready.

Columbia Benton Springs Full-Zip Fleece Jacket
Best value

1. Columbia Benton Springs Full-Zip Fleece Jacket

$39.00 4.6 · 53,217 ratings
See it on Amazon

A slim cut full zip fleece that works as well on a chilly trail as it does around town.

With over 53,000 ratings on Amazon, this is one of the most loved fleeces anywhere. REI often has it on sale too, so check both prices before you buy.

Good to know: Clothing sizes vary by brand, so check her usual Columbia size or tuck a gift receipt in the box.

Check the price on Amazon Or at REI · $31.93
For cold mornings

2. REI Co-op 650 Down Jacket

$63.83 4.5 · 409 ratings at REI
See it at REI

A lightweight everyday 650 fill down jacket made with recycled materials.

A down jacket is the layer every outdoors woman ends up living in from October to April. This one is REI's own, and on sale it costs about half of what most brand name down jackets do.

Good to know: Down jackets pack small, so it also fits in a daypack for the summit or the sunset.

Check the price at REI
The one she won't buy herself

3. Smartwool Classic Thermal Merino Crew Base Layer

$79.97 4.7 · 476 ratings at REI
See it at REI

A thermal merino wool base layer top for skiing, hiking, climbing and cold weather in general.

Merino stays warm, breathes and does not hold odor the way synthetic layers do, which is why people who try it rarely go back. It is a little pricey, which makes it a perfect gift.

Good to know: Merino lasts longer washed cold and laid flat to dry.

Check the price at REI
Best stocking stuffer

4. Darn Tough Hiker Micro Crew Cushion Socks

$26.00 4.8 · 822 ratings at REI
See it at REI

Cushioned merino wool hiking socks, tested on Vermont's Long Trail.

Darn Tough socks are famous for their lifetime guarantee, and with 4.8 stars from over 800 reviews they are the hiking sock people swear by. A pair of great socks is never a boring gift for a hiker.

Good to know: Buy two pairs in different colors so she always has a clean one for the trail.

Check the price at REI

Stop 2Slow days at camp

For the part of the trip that is all about sitting still: a hammock, a good chair and some light when the sun goes down.

Best overall

5. ENO DoubleNest Hammock

$74.95 4.6 · 867 ratings at REI
See it at REI

A two person hammock made from soft, durable fabric that packs down small.

The DoubleNest is the hammock you see strung between trees at every campsite and park, and once she has one she will bring it everywhere. Room for two makes it even better.

Good to know: The hammock needs straps to hang. Add ENO's Atlas suspension straps (about $30 at REI) so it is ready to use right away.

Check the price at REI
GCI Outdoor RoadTrip Rocker Chair
The comfiest seat at camp

6. GCI Outdoor RoadTrip Rocker Chair

$90.00 4.7 · 18,056 ratings
See it on Amazon

A folding camp chair that rocks, and packs up flat for the car.

Rocking by the campfire is a small luxury that makes the whole trip feel slower. With over 18,000 ratings, it is a gift the whole group will try to borrow. REI has it on sale right now for less, so check both.

Good to know: It is a car camping chair, not a backpacking one, so it is perfect for campgrounds, tailgates and the backyard.

Check the price on Amazon Or at REI · $66.97
Etekcity Collapsible LED Lanterns, 2-Pack
Best under $20

7. Etekcity Collapsible LED Lanterns, 2-Pack

$16.99 4.7 · 50,098 ratings
See it on Amazon

Two collapsible lanterns with 30 LEDs each, up to about 154 lumens of 360 degree light, running up to 50 hours on 3 AA batteries.

With over 50,000 ratings, these are some of the most loved camping lights on Amazon. They make a tent feel cozy and work just as well in a power outage at home.

Good to know: Hang one from the tent ceiling loop for a warm, even glow.

Check the price on Amazon

Stop 3Out on the trail

Gear that makes the miles easier and safer, from first light to the hike back in the dark.

For the trail

8. Black Diamond Astro 300-R Rechargeable Headlamp

$44.95 4.5 · 132 ratings at REI
See it at REI

A simple, single switch rechargeable headlamp from Black Diamond.

Every hiker needs a good headlamp, and this one keeps it simple: one button, no batteries to buy. It is the kind of gear she will be glad to have the first time a hike runs late.

Good to know: Remind her to charge it before a trip. It is easy to forget when it is not in daily use.

Check the price at REI
Grayl GeoPress Water Filter and Purifier Bottle
Best splurge

9. Grayl GeoPress Water Filter and Purifier Bottle

$99.95 4.6 · 5,399 ratings
See it on Amazon

A 24 ounce press bottle that filters and purifies water, protecting against viruses, protozoa, bacteria, particulates, chemicals and heavy metals.

Fill it from a stream or a hotel tap abroad, press, and drink. It handles viruses too, which most trail filters do not, so it is as useful on a trip overseas as it is on a hike. On Amazon it is sold by Grayl itself.

Good to know: Great for the woman who travels as much as she hikes.

Check the price on Amazon Or at REI · $99.95
Owala FreeSip Insulated Water Bottle, 24 oz
Everyone's favorite bottle

10. Owala FreeSip Insulated Water Bottle, 24 oz

$29.99 4.6 · 140,075 ratings
See it on Amazon

A triple layer insulated bottle with a push button lid that lets her sip through a straw or chug from the spout.

With over 140,000 ratings on Amazon, the Owala is the water bottle of the moment, and it comes in a lot of fun colors.

Good to know: Look at the color options before you buy. Picking her favorite color makes it feel personal.

Check the price on Amazon Or at REI · $30.00
Cascade Mountain Tech Aluminum Trekking Poles
Saves her knees

11. Cascade Mountain Tech Aluminum Trekking Poles

$29.99 4.6 · 14,415 ratings
See it on Amazon

A pair of 10 ounce aircraft grade aluminum poles with cork grips, quick locks that adjust from 26 to 54 inches, and tips and baskets for mud, snow and pavement.

Trekking poles take real weight off the knees on the way down, and cork grips at this price are rare. Over 14,000 ratings back them up.

Good to know: Set them so her elbow is at about 90 degrees on flat ground.

Check the price on Amazon

Stop 4Little extras

Small gifts for stockings, add ons or a thank you to her hiking buddy.

Victorinox Classic SD Swiss Army Knife
Fits on a keychain

12. Victorinox Classic SD Swiss Army Knife

$22.93 4.8 · 14,105 ratings
See it on Amazon

The small Swiss Army knife with 7 functions, including a blade, scissors, a nail file, a screwdriver, tweezers and a toothpick. Swiss made, in lots of bright colors.

Small, useful every day and available in colors far more fun than the classic red. It is the gift she will still carry in ten years.

Good to know: Small blades are not allowed through airport security, so it lives on the car keys, not the carry on.

Check the price on Amazon
HotHands Hand Warmers, 40 Pairs
For cold mornings

13. HotHands Hand Warmers, 40 Pairs

$24.99 4.8 · 52,657 ratings
See it on Amazon

40 pairs of air activated hand warmers that last up to 10 hours each. No batteries, nothing to charge.

With over 52,000 ratings, these are the most practical gift on the list. Tuck a pair into every pocket of her winter gear.

Good to know: Split the box into small bundles for her whole hiking group.

Check the price on Amazon

All 13, side by side

Prices were checked October 1, 2026 and can change on Amazon, especially close to the holidays.

Columbia Benton Springs Full-Zip Fleece Jacket also at REIBest value$39.00
REI Co-op 650 Down Jacket REIFor cold mornings$63.83
Smartwool Classic Thermal Merino Crew Base Layer REIThe one she won't buy herself$79.97
Darn Tough Hiker Micro Crew Cushion Socks REIBest stocking stuffer$26.00
ENO DoubleNest Hammock REIBest overall$74.95
GCI Outdoor RoadTrip Rocker Chair also at REIThe comfiest seat at camp$90.00
Etekcity Collapsible LED Lanterns, 2-PackBest under $20$16.99
Black Diamond Astro 300-R Rechargeable Headlamp REIFor the trail$44.95
Grayl GeoPress Water Filter and Purifier Bottle also at REIBest splurge$99.95
Owala FreeSip Insulated Water Bottle, 24 oz also at REIEveryone's favorite bottle$29.99
Cascade Mountain Tech Aluminum Trekking PolesSaves her knees$29.99
Victorinox Classic SD Swiss Army KnifeFits on a keychain$22.93
HotHands Hand Warmers, 40 PairsFor cold mornings$24.99